A lot of candidates to the final win of the 30th Andrea Margutti Trophy in Lonato

A lot of candidates to the final win of the 30th Andrea Margutti Trophy in Lonato

Author: Bas Kaligis/Sunday, April 7, 2019/Categories: International

Rate this article:
No rating

Qualifying heats on Saturday showed the pace of the main protagonists but Prefinals will be crucial on Sunday morning (at 11.45) to get the best starting places on the Final starting grids (at 14.20).

After qualifying practice on Friday that showed the best lap times, qualifying heats on Saturday defined the starting grids of the Prefinals for each one of the 6 categories entitled in the 30th Andrea Margutti Trophy.

The event is meant to remember the young karting talent Andrea Margutti, who passed in 1989, with 237 drivers at the start out of the 251 entered in the categories KZ2, OK, OKJunior, 60 Mini, Iame X30 Senior Trophy and in the always spectacular 90s karts contesting KFA series.

Despite some hiccups affecting some protagonists of qualifying like Simone Cunati (CRGTm) who had to retire from the first KZ2 heat due to the failure of the chain while in the lead, qualifying heats did not turn classifications upside down much. Some drivers like Davide Forè managed to make up for the lost ground as he was forced to recover after the stop in qualifying due to a technical problem. Prefinals on Sunday morning will be crucial to get the best starting spot in the Finals that will get underway starting from local 14.20 tomorrow.

The winners of qualifying heats on Saturday:

KZ2

2 wins: Emilien Denner (Sodikart-Tm)

1 win: William Lanzeni (Vemme-Tm), Manuel Cozzaglio (BirelArt-Tm), Giuseppe

Palomba (Croc-Tm), Simone Cunati (CRG-Tm).

OK

2 wins: David Liwinski (BirelArt-Parilla).

OK-JUNIOR

2 wins: Samuli Mertsalmi (Tony Kart-Tm).

1 win: Mickey Magnussen (Tony Kart-Vortex).

60 MINI

1 win: Ean Eyckmans (Parolin-Tm).

1 win: Rashid Al Dhaheri (Parolin-Tm).

1 win: Joel Bergstrom (Parolin-Tm).

X30 SENIOR

1 win: Edoardo Villa (TB Kart-Iame).

1 win: Danny Carenini (CRG-Iame).

1 win: Leonardo Caglioni (KR-Iame).

KFA

1 win: Giuseppe Pierotti (Tony Kart-Iame).

1 win: Matteo Leonardi (PCR-Rotax).

The program of the 30th Andrea Margutti Trophy:

Sunday, April 7th: Second chance races from 10.25; Prefinals from 11.45; Finals from 14.20.

 Complete Results and Live Timing are available at www.southgardakarting.it 

 

Print

Number of views (86)/Comments (0)